Cassowary Pine (species: Barringtonia calyptrata) in Lizard Island Field Guide (Lizard Island Field Guide)
Barringtonia calyptrata
Cassowary Pine


©Anne Hoggett: Barringtonia calyptrata in flower and fruit, Jan 2019, base of gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Barringtonia calyptrata in flower and fruit, Jan 2019, base of gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.

©Anne Hoggett: Barringtonia calyptrata fruits, Jan 2019, base of gully on SW side of Cook's Look, Lizard Island.
Kingdom Plantae
Division Charophyta
Class Equisetopsida
Order Ericales
Family Lecythidaceae
Genus Barringtonia
Species Barringtonia calyptrata

Colours

         

Distinguishing features

Distinguishing features still need to be specified.

Size

  • Size data has not been obtained.

Synonyms

Interesting facts

  • This species was collected by Banks and Solander at Lizard Island in 1770 (Jago, 2013).

Distribution


©Atlas of Living Australia: Australian distribution

Web resources

References

  • Byrnes, N.B., S.L. Everist, S.T. Reynolds, A. Specht and R.L. Specht (1977). The vegetation of Lizard Island, North Queensland, Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland, 88: 1-15. LIRS catalog number 3.
  • Jago, R. (2013). Plants collected by Banks & Solander in 1770 from North Queensland. Society for Growing Australian Plants, Cairns Branch, Newsletter, 136: 10-16. LIRS catalog number 90183.